Kontiki 2007 Trophy Results       

THE RAFT

National Dress
Position Team
1 1st Bergvliet
2 1st Naruna & Constantia
2 2nd Green & Sea Point / Rhodes

 

Tender Race

Position Team
1 1st Bergvliet
2 1st Durbanville
3 1st Naruna & Constantia
          

Raft Race

Position Team
1 DID NOT TAKE PLACE
2  
3  
     

John Stratton Trophy (for meal cooked on raft)

Position Team
1

1st Durbanville

66
2

1st Muizenberg

64
3

Fish Hoek Guides

63
4

Cape Pen Ranger Guides

57
5

1st Bergvliet

56
6

1st Blaauwberg

54
7

1st Bothasig

51
7

2nd Hout Bay

51
9

Helderberg Rangers

50
10

6th Rondebosch

49
10

1st Gordons Bay

49
12

1st Naruna & Constantia

48
12

1st Heathfield

48
14

1st Meadowridge

47
14

1st Monte Vista Guides

47
16

2nd Plumstead

44
17

1st Factreton

43
17

1st Plumstead

43
19

1st Claremont

40
20

1st Monte Vista Scouts

36
21

1st Wetton

35
22

1st Durbanville/Kraaifontein

33
22

2nd Green & Sea Point / Rhodes

33
24

1st Athlone

31

Safmarine Trophy (for Spare Time Activities)

Position Team
1

1st Durbanville

100
2

1st Bergvliet

97
2

1st Blaauwberg

97
4

Cape Pen Ranger Guides

88
5

1st Muizenberg

84
6

1st Meadowridge

80
7

1st Naruna & Constantia

75
8

2nd Plumstead

72
8

1st Gordons Bay

72
10

Helderberg Rangers

70
11

1st Heathfield

68
12

1st Bothasig

63
13

Fish Hoek Guides

60
14

1st Monte Vista Guides

54
14

1st Wetton

54
16

1st Factreton

52
16

2nd Hout Bay

52
18

2nd Green & Sea Point / Rhodes

50
18

6th Rondebosch

50
20

1st Plumstead

49
20 1st Athlone 49
22

1st Monte Vista Scouts

44
23

1st Claremont

42
24

1st Durbanville/Kraaifontein

29
 

 

 

D B McEwan Shield (for Raft Construction)

Position

Team

Points
1

1st Bergvliet

314
2

1st Durbanville

303
3

1st Gordons Bay

296
4

Cape Peninsula Ranger Guides

294
5

2nd Green & Sea Point / Rhodes

293
6

1st Blaauwberg

291
7

2nd Hout Bay

287
7

1st Athlone

287
9

Fish Hoek Guides

285
10

1st Monte Vista Scouts

284
11

2nd Plumstead

282
12

1st Heathfield

279
12

1st Monte Vista Guides

279
14

1st Claremont

278
14

1st Factreton

278
16

1st Naruna & Constantia

275
17

1st Muizenberg

274
18

1st Bothasig

270
18

1st Wetton

270
20

1st Meadowridge

265
21

1st Plumstead

264
22

Helderberg Rangers

260
23

1st Durbanville/Kraaifontein

253
24

6th Rondebosch

239
     

Neville Coxon Trophy (Overall Competition Winner)

Position

Team

Points
1

1st Bergvliet

533
2

1st Durbanville

527
3

Cape Peninsula Ranger Guides

502
4

1st Blaauwberg

501
5

1st Muizenberg

479
6

1st Gordons Bay

478
7

Fish Hoek Guides

461
8

1st Naruna & Constantia

453
9

2nd Plumstead

452
10

1st Meadowridge

448
11

2nd Hout Bay

444
11

1st Heathfield

444
13

1st Bothasig

438
14

1st Monte Vista Guides

431
15

2nd Green & Sea Point / Rhodes

430
15

Helderberg Rangers

430
17

1st Factreton

427
18

1st Athlone

423
19

1st Monte Vista Scouts

420
20

1st Wetton

414
21

1st Plumstead

408
22

1st Claremont

407
23

6th Rondebosch

386
24

1st Durbanville/Kraaifontein

361
     

Kon-Tiki Centenary Challenge
2007 Only - Winner keeps Trophy

Position

Team

Points
1

2nd Plumstead

50
2

1st Heathfield

46
3

Helderberg Rangers

43
3

1st Naruna & Constantia

43
5

1st Monte Vista Scouts

42
5

1st Factreton

42
7

1st Muizenberg

41
8

1st Athlone

37
9

1st Monte Vista Guides

35
10

1st Bothasig

22
10

2nd Hout Bay

22
12

1st Gordons Bay

21
13

1st Claremont

19
14

1st Bergvliet

18
15

1st Durbanville

17
16

2nd Green & Sea Point / Rhodes

14
17

1st Blaauwberg

3
18

Cape Peninsula Ranger Guides

2
18

1st Durbanville/Kraaifontein

2
18

1st Wetton

2
21

1st Meadowridge

0
21

Fish Hoek Guides

0
21

6th Rondebosch

0
21

1st Plumstead

0
     
     
 
     
THE FRINGE

Cross-Country

Junior Boy Craig Viljoen
Junior Girl Gillian Slater
Senior Boy Craig Burns
Senior Girl Deborah Manning
Adult Stephan Haupt
1 1st Durbanville
2 1st Naruna & Constantia
3 1st Bothasig
   

Kneeboard Relay

1 1st Bergvliet
2 2nd Hout Bay
3 1st Durbanville
   

Tug-O-War

1 1st Durbanville
2 1st Monte Vista Guides
3 2nd Plumstead
   

Volleyball

1 1st Naruna & Constantia
2 1st Durbanville/Kraaifontein
3 1st Bergvliet
   

Dolphin Trophy (Overall Fringe Winners)

1 1st Durbanville
2 1st Bergvliet
2 1st Monte Vista Guides
Click here to
Download a detailed
Score Breakdown
of all 2007 test scores

 

All images and text on this website ęCOPYRIGHT 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009 - SA Scout Association, Cape Western Area Sea Scouts