Kontiki 2006 Results       

THE RAFT

National Dress
Position Team
1 1st Fish Hoek Ranger Guides
2 1st Bergvliet
3 2nd Bergvliet

 

Tender Race

Position Team
1 2nd Plumstead
2 1st Bergvliet
3 1st Durbanville
          

Raft Race

Position Team
1 DID NOT TAKE PLACE
2  
3  

Admin and Hygiene (in Team no. order)

T.No. Team
1

Gordons Bay

30
2

1st Monte Vista Guides

30
3

GASP/Rondebosch

28
4

Cape Eastern

28
5

Helderberg Ranger Crew

29
6

1st Factreton

29
8

2nd Bergvliet

28
9

6th Rondebosch

23
10

1st Athlone

29
11

1st Steenberg

27
12

1st Blaauwberg

30
13

1st Monte Vista Guides

30
14

Table View Ranger Guides

30
15

1st Plumstead

25
16

1st Meadowridge

28
17

1st Fish Hoek Rangers

29
18

1st Durbanville

27
19

1st Cape Peninsula Ranger Guides

28
20

1st Heathfield

29
23

1st Monte Vista Guides

28
24

1st Wetton

27
25

Mitchell's Plain District

25
27

2nd Hout Bay

27
29

1st Bothasig

28
30 1st Muizenberg 28
31 1st Bergvliet 30
32 2nd Plumstead 30
33 1st Naruna & Constantia 23
     

John Stratton Trophy (for meal cooked on raft)

Position Team
1

Cape Peninsula Ranger Guides

57
2

2nd Hout Bay

52
3

1st Fish Hoek Ranger Guides

51
3

1st Blaauwberg

51
5

GASP/Rondebosch

50
5

1st Durbanville

50
7

Helderberg Ranger Crew

46
8

1st Meadowridge

44
8

Table View Ranger Guides

44
10

1st Monte Vista Scouts

43
11

2nd Plumstead

41
11

1st Muizenberg

41
13

1st Gordons Bay

40
13

1st Monte Vista Guides

40
13

1st Bergvliet

40
16

6th Rondebosch

39
16

1st Heathfield

39
16

1st Factreton

39
19

2nd Bergvliet

38
19

Cape Eastern

38
21

1st Wetton

37
22

1st Bothasig

36
23

1st Athlone

35
24

Mitchell's Plain District

33
25

1st Naruna & Constantia

32
26

1st Plumstead

31
27

1st Steenberg

0
 

 

 

Safmarine Trophy (for Spare Time Activities)

Position Team
1

1st Bergvliet

135
2

1st Durbanville

129
3

Cape Peninsula Ranger Guides

127
4

1st Blaauwberg

126
5

1st Fish Hoek Ranger Guides

119
6

Helderberg Ranger Crew

117
7

1st Meadowridge

112
8

1st Muizenberg

111
9

2nd Hout Bay

109
10

2nd Plumstead

97
11

Table View Ranger Guides

93
12

Mitchell's Plain District

92
13

2nd Bergvliet

82
14

1st Heathfield

81
15

1st Bothasig

78
16

1st Monte Vista Guides

75
16

1st Wetton

75
16

1st Naruna & Constantia

75
19

GASP/Rondebosch

72
20

Cape Eastern

65
21 1st Steenberg 64
22

1st Monte Vista Scouts

56
23

1st Factreton

47
24

1st Gordon's Bay

41
25

1st Plumstead

38
26

6th Rondebosch

23
27

1st Athlone

22
27

1st Strandfontein

14
 

 

 

D B McEwan Shield (for Raft Construction)

Position

Team

Points
1

1st Bergvliet

296
2

1st Fish Hoek Ranger Guides

292
3

1st Cape Peninsula Ranger Guides

291
4

1st Durbanville

286
4

1st Muizenberg

286
6

2nd Plumstead

279
7

2nd Hout Bay

278
8

1st Blaauwberg

276
9

GASP/Rondebosch

261
10

1st Naruna & Constantia

260
10

1st Wetton

260
12

1st Meadowridge

258
13

1st Monte Vista Guides

257
13

Cape Eastern

257
15

1st Heathfield

256
15

1st Bothasig

256
17

1st Monte Vista Scouts

255
18

1st Plumstead

250
18

Table View Ranger Guides

250
20

1st Gordon's Bay

249
21

2nd Bergvliet

246
22

1st Factreton

245
22

1st Athlone

245
24

6th Rondebosch

238
25

Helderberg Ranger Crew

237
26

1st Steenberg

234
27

Mitchell's Plain District

198
     

Neville Coxon Trophy (Overall Competition Winner)

Position

Team

Points
1

1st Cape Peninsula Ranger Guides

503
2

1st Bergvliet

501
3

1st Durbanville

492
4

1st Fish Hoek Ranger Guides

491
5

1st Blaauwberg

483
6

1st Muizenberg

466
6

2nd Hout Bay

466
8

2nd Plumstead

447
9

1st Meadowridge

442
10

Helderberg Ranger Crew

429
11

Table View Ranger Guides

417
12

GASP/Rondebosch

413
13

1st Heathfield

405
14

1st Monte Vista Guides

402
15

1st Wetton

399
16

1st Bothasig

398
17

1st Naruna & Constantia

395
18

2nd Bergvliet

394
19

Cape Eastern

388
20

1st Monte Vista Scouts

382
21

1st Factreton

360
21

1st Gordon's Bay

360
23

Mitchell's Plain District

348
24

1st Plumstead

344
25

1st Athlone

331
26

1st Steenberg

325
27

6th Rondebosch

322
     
2006 Score Breakdown (PDF file)
     
THE FRINGE

Cross-Country

Junior Boy James Peart
Junior Girl Rebecca Cameron
Senior Boy Ryan Anthony
Senior Girl Deborah Manning
Adult Gareth Forbes
1 1st Durbanville A
2 2nd Plumstead
2 1st Naruna & Constantia
   

Kneeboard Relay

1 1st Bergvliet
2 1st Monte Vista Guides
3 1st Durbanville A
   

Tug-O-War

1 1st Durbanville B
2 2nd Bergvliet
3 1st Bothasig
   

Volleyball

1 2nd Bergvliet
2 1st Durbanville B
3 1st Plumstead
   

Dolphin Trophy (Overall Fringe Winners)

1 1st Durbanville A
2 1st Bergvliet
2 1st Monte Vista Guides
3 2nd Bergvliet
3 1st Durbanville B
3 2nd Plumstead

 

All images and text on this website ęCOPYRIGHT 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009 - SA Scout Association, Cape Western Area Sea Scouts