Kontiki 2005 Results       

THE RAFT

National Dress
Position Team
1 2nd Plumstead
2 1st Meadowridge
3 2nd Bergvliet
3 1st Heathfield  

 

Tender Race

Position Team
1 2nd Plumstead
2 1st Bergvliet
3 2nd Hout Bay
4 1st Gordons Bay
5 1st Athlone
          

Raft Race

Position Team
1 DID NOT TAKE PLACE
2  
3  
          

John Stratton Trophy (for meal cooked on raft)

Position Team
1

Cape Peninsula Ranger Guides

60
2

1st Blaauwberg

59
3

1st Bergvliet

57
3

Table View Ranger Guides

57
5

1st Durbanville

55
6

6th Rondebosch/Cape Eastern (Team 55)

53
7

2nd Bergvliet

52
8

1st Fish Hoek Guides

51
8

1st Naruna and Constantia

51
10

1st Monte Vista Scouts

50
11

2nd Plumstead

49
11

1st Heathfield

49
13

1st Fish Hoek Scouts

45
13

1st Claremont

45
15

1st Monte Vista Guides

44
16

1st Gordons Bay

41
17

1st Steenberg Guides

39
17

1st Wynberg

39
19

Durbanville Kraaifontein

36
20

1st Plumstead

34
21

1st Muizenberg

32
21

1st Athlone

32
23

2nd Hout Bay

30
24

6th Rondebosch/Cape Eastern (Team 61)

29
25

1st Meadowridge

27
26

1st Wetton

26
27

1st Strandfontein

0
 

 

 

Safmarine Trophy (for Spare Time Activities)

Position Team
1

1st Bergvliet

123
2

1st Heathfield

122
3

Cape Peninsula Ranger Guides

116
4

1st Naruna and Constantia

114
4

Table View Ranger Guides

114
6

1st Durbanville

102
6

2nd Plumstead

102
8

2nd Hout Bay

100
9

1st Fish Hoek Scouts

99
10

6th Rondebosch/Cape Eastern (Team 55)

96
10

1st Blaauwberg

96
12

1st Gordons Bay

94
13

1st Monte Vista Scouts

91
14

1st Muizenberg

86
14

1st Monte Vista Guides

86
16

2nd Bergvliet

82
17

Durbanville Kraaifontein

78
18

1st Fish Hoek Guides

77
19

1st Wetton

64
20

1st Claremont

59
21

1st Wynberg

55
22

6th Rondebosch/Cape Eastern (Team 61)

52
23

1st Steenberg Guides

50
24

1st Plumstead

42
25

1st Athlone

37
26

1st Meadowridge

36
27

1st Strandfontein

14
 

 

 

D B McEwan Shield (for Raft Construction)

Position

Team

Points
1

2nd Plumstead

260
2

1st Durbanville

257
3

1st Naruna and Constantia

249
3

1st Bergvliet

249
5

1st Blaauwberg

248
6

1st Wetton

245
7

1st Fish Hoek Guides

244
8

1st Monte Vista Scouts

241
9

2nd Bergvliet

236
10

2nd Hout Bay

234
10

Durbanville Kraaifontein

234
12

1st Heathfield

233
13

1st Gordons Bay

232
14

Table View Ranger Guides

230
14

Cape Peninsula Ranger Guides

230
16

1st Athlone

229
17

1st Wynberg

225
18

1st Monte Vista Guides

224
19

1st Meadowridge

222
20

1st Claremont

221
21

1st Muizenberg

217
21

6th Rondebosch/Cape Eastern(Team 55)

217
23

1st Plumstead

213
24

1st Steenberg

212
25

1st Strandfontein

206
26

1st Fish Hoek Scouts

203
27

6th Rondebosch/Cape Eastern (Team 61)

198
     

Neville Coxon Trophy (Overall Competition Winner)

Position

Team

Points
1

1st Bergvliet

444
2

1st Durbanville

429
3

1st Naruna and Constantia

428
4

2nd Plumstead

425
5

Cape Peninsula Ranger Guides

421
6

1st Blaauwberg

418
7

1st Heathfield

417
8

Table View Ranger Guides

416
9

1st Monte Vista Scouts

396
10

2nd Bergvliet

384
10

1st Fish Hoek Guides

384
12

1st Gordons Bay

382
13

6th Rondebosch/Cape Eastern(Team55)

381
14

2nd Hout Bay

378
15

1st Monte Vista Guides

369
16

Durbanville Kraaifontein

363
17

1st Fish Hoek Scouts

362
18

1st Wetton

347
19

1st Muizenberg

345
20

1st Claremont

340
21

1st Wynberg

331
22

1st Steenberg Guides

313
23

1st Athlone

312
24

1st Plumstead

302
25

1st Meadowridge

299
26

6th Rondebosch/Cape Eastern (Team61)

294
27

1st Strandfontein

230
     
THE FRINGE

Cross-Country

Junior Boy Craig Burns
Junior Girl Kerryn Pedersen
Senior Boy Keton Ravell
Senior Girl Wendy West
Adult Sean Messham
1 1st Bergvliet
2 1st Durbanville (37)
3 1st Muizenberg
   

Kneeboard Relay

1 1st Bergvliet
2 1st Durbanville (37)
3 1st Steenberg
   

Tug-O-War

1 1st Bergvliet
2 1st Durbanville (37)
3 2nd Bergvliet
   

Volleyball

1 1st Bergvliet
2 1st Steenberg Scouts
3 1st Durbanville (37)
   

Dolphin Trophy (Overall Fringe Winners)

1 1st Bergvliet
2 1st Durbanville (37)
3 1st Fish Hoek Guides
3 1st Steenberg Scouts

 

 

All images and text on this website ęCOPYRIGHT 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004 2005, 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009 - SA Scout Association, Cape Western Area Sea Scouts